OB

O'Steen Builders

Miami
State-licensed DBPR verifiedHVHZServes the High-Velocity Hurricane Zone
Roofing installationRoof RepairSidingPlumbingGeneral contracting
Is this your company?Claim your free listing to manage your company information.Claim this listing

About

O'Steen Builders is a South Florida construction company with roots going back to 1926, serving the Miami area for nearly a century. The company holds state licenses as a Certified General Contractor, Certified Plumbing Contractor, and Certified Roofing Contractor, giving it broad capabilities across residential and commercial construction. L. Raymond O'Steen III assumed leadership of the operation in 1980, carrying on a multi-generational tradition of craftsmanship and community service. The firm specializes in roofing, siding, plumbing, and general contracting work throughout Miami-Dade County. O'Steen Builders has completed more than 89 permitted projects in the region and maintains a strong 5.0 rating on HomeAdvisor. Their long tenure in the South Florida market reflects a consistent commitment to quality workmanship and client satisfaction.

Services

Roofing installation
Roof Repair
Siding
Plumbing
General contracting

Service areas

License verification

License checked against the Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation (DBPR). Confirm current status before signing any contract.

CompanyO'Steen Builders
License typeCCC, Certified Roofing Contractor
License no.CCC1328321
RCF license checkDBPR active
License boardFL DBPR
RegionMiami
Last verified with DBPR
DBPR verified Licensed in FL HVHZ-ready

Location & service area

Badges and awards

License verification badges reflect RCF's current Florida DBPR evidence.

Florida DBPR Verified on Roofing Companies Florida — O'Steen Builders

Own this company? Claim your listing to manage your profile. Sharing badges on your website requires an eligible membership and the evidence for each badge.

Frequently asked

Is O'Steen Builders licensed, and how should I check insurance?
This profile lists a Florida Certified Roofing license CCC1328321, which RCF matched to a Current, Active DBPR record at its last check. RCF does not store or verify insurance coverage for individual companies. Ask O'Steen Builders for current insurance certificates and confirm coverage with the insurer before signing a contract.
How can I verify O'Steen Builders's license myself?
Go to myfloridalicense.com, choose search by license number, and enter CCC1328321. Confirm the status reads Current and Active and that the name matches before you hire. RCF uses the DBPR record in its listing review, but you should always check the live record yourself.
How should I use ratings and reviews for O'Steen Builders?
Google rating and review-count data on this profile, when present, are imported from public Google sources. RCF does not verify individual reviewers or independently detect fake-review patterns, so use reviews alongside the license record and your own questions.
What roofing services does O'Steen Builders offer?
O'Steen Builders offers roofing installation, repair, and related construction services, along with siding and plumbing work, for residential and commercial properties in the Miami area.
How long has O'Steen Builders been in business?
O'Steen Builders has been serving South Florida since 1926, giving the company nearly a century of construction experience in the region.
What licenses does O'Steen Builders hold?
O'Steen Builders holds Florida state licenses as a Certified General Contractor, Certified Plumbing Contractor, and Certified Roofing Contractor (CCC1328321).
Where is O'Steen Builders located?
O'Steen Builders is located at 2560 NE 203rd St, Miami, FL 33180, in Miami-Dade County.
Does O'Steen Builders serve areas outside Miami proper?
O'Steen Builders primarily serves the greater Miami-Dade County area in South Florida.
Who leads O'Steen Builders today?
L. Raymond O'Steen III (also listed as Louis Raymond O'Steen) leads the company and has been at the helm since 1980.
Is O'Steen Builders BBB accredited?
O'Steen Builders is listed with the BBB in Miami but is not BBB accredited.